May 23, 2011

Motel Dresses

I shouldn't be blog posting atm, but I really can't be bothered to learn my German speech off by heart right now for tomorrows speaking exam...
Sooooo solution? Online shopping!!!! :) :)

Have any of you tried the MAC Studio Fix Powder? 

I just ordered it in NW25 and have heard mixed things about it but thought I'd see for myself.

I got an oily t-zone and combo everywhere else so I'm hoping it won't turn into one of those foundations that make you even oilier. 
I really want to try the MAC Studio Tech one as well. Anyone tried that one too?

When it comes to dresses I am in love with bodycon styles. With my make up and hair done for a night out, I always feel up to the 'party mood' with a bodycon. I was blog surfing the other day and saw a comment mentioning a website called and there are so many bodycon dresses on that site!! I think most of them are actually. And topshop sometimes sells some of Motel's stuff so some of you might actually recognise their things.

Anyway. The ones I am eyeing atm are these (order of preference):
imagine this colour against a really good tan
either this black dress or the next one. i like this one cause it looks diff
I'm usually a size 8 when it comes to the dresses but the problem I always have is with my waist cause its usually still a tiiny bit loose there and I'm jst thinking since all these dresses need that part to be literally perfect fit since they all dip so low at the back hmmmmmmmm dunno... decisions decisions.

Anyways what do you guys think about these 3? Or are there any others on the site that you think would look good?


So the dresses arrived today.... disappointed! First off the peach one wasn't even that vibrant in colour. Looked as if it had been washed with a load of blacks so the colour was way dulled down.

Next the black one (second pic above). Better wuality bodice material but the straps aroudn the neck are to big so don't hand right..... Sighhhhhhhh. Waste of money once again.


  1. LOVE Motel clothing! Their dresses are always gorgeous, I really like that first one, like you said so pretty against a tan!!

  2. i just bought the first two dresses :) always so nervous when ordering online lol


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...